Home / News / Galway Film Fleadh Awards 2013

Galway Film Fleadh Awards 2013

SHORTS JURY AWARDS
The Donal Gilligan Award for Best Cinematography in a Short Film:
Winner: D.O.P. James Mather for The Girl

The James Horgan Award for Best Animation in Association with Telegael
Winner:  The Missing Scarf
Director: Eoin Duffy
Producer: Jamie Hogan

Special Mention: Coda
Director: Alan Holly
Producer: Ciaran Deeney

Best First Animation Award in Association with Cartoon Saloon
Winner:  That’s Not Supposed to Happen
Director: Rory Kerr
Producer: IADT

Special Mention: The Ledge End of Phil (from accounting)
Director: Paul O Muiris
Producer: Pearse Cullinane

THE BEST FIRST SHORT DRAMA IN ASSOCIATION WITH MAZARS
Winner: Rubai
Director: Louise Ni Fhiannachta
Producer: Gemma O’ Shaughnessy

Special Mention: Unfold
Director: Steven Daly
Producer: Oisin O’Driscoll

The Tiernan MacBride Award for Best Short Drama in Association with Network Ireland Television
Winner: Mechanic
Director: Tom Sullivan and Feidhlim Cannon
Producer: Tom Sullivan, Suin O’Connor and Derek O’Connor

Special Mention: Rubai
Director: Louise Ni Fhiannachta
Producer: Gemma O’Shaughnessy

The Best Short Documentary Award in Association with Teach Solas
Winner: The End of The Counter
Director: Laura McCann
Producer: Aisling Ahmed

Special Mention: Town
Director: Orla Murphy
Producer: Orla Murphy, Orla McHardy

30 Minute Film Festival in association with Galway Film Centre and Solid Media
Audience Award: The Bank Holiday (Rory Walsh)
Judge’s Award: The Canon (Robert Gaynor)

The International Federation of Film Societies presented the Don Quijote Prize in the animation short film category to director Alan Holly and producer Ciaran Deeney for their short animation, Coda. There was a special mention for Two Wheels Good.

Features Audience Awards:

The Best Irish Feature Award
Winner: Run & Jump
Director : Steph Green
Producer : Tamara Anghie and Martina Niland

Second place: Life’s A Breeze
Director: Lance Daly
Producer: Macdara Kelleher

Best International Feature
Winner: Discoverdale
Director: George Kane
Producer: James Dean and Chris Carey

Second Place: Ernest et Celestine
Director: Benjamin Renner, Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar
Producer: Didier Brumner and Stephan Roelants

The Best First Irish Feature in Association with Crowe Horwath
Winner: Run & Jump
Director: Steph Green
Producer :Tamara Anghie and Martina Niland

Second Place: Out of Here
Director: Donal Foreman
Producer: Emmet Fleming

The Best International First Feature
Winner: Boy Eating The Birds Food
Directed: Ektoras Lygizos

In Second Place: Closed Season
Director: Franziska Schlotterer

Best Irish Feature Documentary
Winner: Coming Home
Director: Vico Nikci
Producer: David Collins

Second Place: Close To Evil
Director: Gerry Gregg
Producer: Gerry Gregg

Best International Feature Documentary
Winner: Plot for Peace
Director: Carlos Agullo’ and Mandy Jacobson
Producer: Mandy Jacobson

Second Place: The Search for Emak Bakia
Director: Oskar Alegria
Producer: Oskar Alegria

The Best Human Rights Documentary in Association with Amnesty International
Winner: Coming Home
Directed: Vicki Nikci
Producer: Viko Nikci & David Collins

The Galway Film Fleadh Pitching Award
Winner: Jacinta Owens for her project, C-Me 2020.

The Bingham Ray New Talent Award in association with Magnolia Pictures
Winner:  Kelly Thornton for her portrayal of Emma in Life’s a Breeze.

GALWAY HOOKER AWARDS:
Saoirse Ronan
James Morris
Miriam Allen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *