Home / News / IFTA 2013 Nominations Announced

IFTA 2013 Nominations Announced

The Irish Film and Television Academy announced its nominations for 2013 today. The awards ceremony takes place on February 9th in Dublin.

The RTÉ TV Drama, Love/Hate, received 11 nominations. Irish co-productions Moone Boy and Titanic: Blood and Steel have been nominated for five awards each.

In the Irish Language category, Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch, produced by Galway-based Sonta Films was nominated, as well as Rasaí na Gaillimhe, produced by Great Western Films. Abú Media was nominated in the Reality TV section for Jockey Eile.

Jack Reynor, who was nominated in the Best Actor category for What Richard Did, will be starring in Transformers 4 alongside Mark Wahlberg, it was revealed today.

Well done to all involved and best of luck on the night!

Here is a full list of the nominations: 
FILM
Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)
Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
 
DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)
 
SCRIPT FILM
Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)
Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)
 
ACTOR FILM
Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)
Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
 
ACTRESS FILM
Ruth Bradley, Grabbers  (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary  (Venom Films)
Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM
Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Hammer Film Productions)
Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM
Brid Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
 
SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE

Bernard Dunne’s Bród Club
Congo 1961
Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch
Rasaí na Gaillimhe
 
GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Barbaric Genius
John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Skin in the Game
 
SHORT FILM
The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden
Fear of Flying
Morning
Rhinos
 
ANIMATION
After You
Fear of Flying
Macropolis
Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale
 
TELEVISION DRAMA
 
DRAMA sponsored by BAI

The Borgias (Neil Jordan, Jordan Flynn, Octagon Films)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)
 
DIRECTOR TV DRAMA
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)
Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
 
SCRIPT  DRAMA
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
 
Actor TV
Gabriel Byrne, Secret State – Company Pictures
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)
Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
 
Actress TV

Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)
Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
 
Supporting Actor TV
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)
Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Andrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)
 
Supporting Actress TV
Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)
Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)
Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
 
 
CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)
 
COSTUME

Good Vibrations – Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)
Loving Miss Hatto – Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)
King of the Travellers -Joan O’Cleary (Vico Films)
Ripper Street – Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
 
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)
David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
 
Editing Film/Drama
Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
  
Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC
Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran – Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy – Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy – Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Tom McInearney, Dee Corcoran – Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films)
 
Production Design

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)
Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic – (Tile Films)
 
Original Score
Niall Byrne – Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Ray Harman – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Steve Lynch – Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Stephen Rennicks – What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
 
Sound Film/Drama
Citadel – Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore
Titanic Blood & Steel – Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell
What Richard Did – Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady
 
 
TELEVISION PROGRAMMES
 
Childrens/Youth

Octonauts (Brown Bag)
OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)
Roy (JAM Media)
Tholg go Tolg (V Stream)
 
Current Affairs
Midweek Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)
Prime Time – Profiteering from Prostitution (RTE)
Spotlight Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)
 
Documentary
A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)
WB Yeats – No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
 
Documentary Series
24 Hours to Kill (TV3)
Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)
The New Irish After the Bust (Real Films)
Ray D’Arcy :How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)
 
Entertainment
Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)
The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)
 
Factual
Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)
The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)
Room to Improve (Coco Television)
The Zoo (Moondance Productions)
 
Reality
Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)
Jockey Eile (Abú Media)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)
 
SPORTS
Olympics (RTÉ)
Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)
Jump Boys (Touchline Media)
When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)
 
CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)
 
DIRECTOR TV

Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland)
Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)
 
DOP TV
Michael O’Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhra (Real Films)
Ronan Fox & Mick O’Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTÉ)
Feargal O’Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)
  
Editing TV
Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhra (Real Films)
Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd)
Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)
Zaini Darragh, The West’s Awake (Iris Productions)
 
Sound TV

Am An Ghatar – Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)
Sceal na Gaeilge – Paul Rowland, Niall O’Sullivan (ROSG)
WB Yeats No Country for Old Men – Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O’Hanlon (Hotshot Films)
The West’s Awake – Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *